Last modified: 5/23/18 

What is the scope of this Privacy Policy?
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the information obtained by us through your use of www.maana.io  (“the Website” or “Maana”).  By using the Website, you consent to having your personal information that you provide directly to us or that we collect through your use of the Website transferred to and stored in the United States and handled as described in this Policy.

What information does the Website collect and How is it Used?

We collect information that, alone or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (“Personal Information”). Some of the Information we collect is stored in a manner that cannot be linked back to you (“Non-Personal Information”).

Contact Information: We collect the following Personal Information through our Website when you share that information with us to ask us to contact you: first and last name, email, and phone. We process this information in order to contact you, to respond to your inquiries and to send you marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

Automatically Collected Data: Our servers automatically collect additional information when you access or use the Website and record it in log files. This log data may include the IP address, browser type and settings, the date and time of use, information about browser configuration, language preferences, and cookie data.

Does Maana disclose any Personal Information to third parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information except: to service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential, to comply with the law, where required, or to enforce our site policies and protect others or our rights, property, or safety.

Non-Personal Information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Does the Website use cookies?
Yes. A cookie a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies enable us to recognize your browser, and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Does your Website engage in online advertising and tracking?
Yes. we use cookie’s for re-targeting online advertisements.

Does your website use Google Analytics?
Yes, Maana uses Google Analytics.  To view how Google collects and processes data, follow this link: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Can I opt-out of Cookies and DNT:
You can manage your cookies locally by adjusting your browser settings, or you can opt-out of targeted advertising through cookies by visiting networkadvertising.org/choices or aboutads.info/choices.

We are unable to respond to Do Not Track requests from browsers.

Can I opt-out of marketing communications?
If you wish to no longer receive marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within Maana emails, or by contacting us at privacy@manna.io. If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we will only send you marketing information if you consent to us doing so at the time you provide your Personally Identifiable Information to us through our Website or any point thereafter.

Does your Website link to third party sites?
Our website may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Maana. Please be aware Maana is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of others. We encourage you to consult and read the privacy policies of the other sites. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by our website.

How does Maana keep Personal Information secure?
Maana takes reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Maana” section below.

How long does Maana retain Personal Information
We store Personal Information associated with you until you ask us to delete it. You can request deletion of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at privacy@maana.io. Please note that it may take a bit of time to delete your Personal Information, and we may preserve it for legal reasons or to prevent harm, including as described in the “Does Maana disclose any Personal Information to third parties?” section.

What rights do EEA visitors have under GDPR, and how can I exercise them?
Maana processes personal data as described in this policy. We rely on your consent to send promotional emails and to place marketing cookies on your devices. In some cases, Maana may process personal data pursuant to legal obligation or to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

Individuals located in the European Economic Area (EEA) have certain rights in respect to their personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete personal data we process through your use of the site. If you’re a user based in the EEA, you can:

  • Request a personal data report by emailing us at privacy@maana.io. This report will include the personal data we have about you, provided to you in a structured, commonly used, and portable format. Please note that Maana may request additional information from you to verify your identity before we disclose any information.
  • Have your information corrected or deleted by contacting us at privacy@maana.io.
  • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails. We only send marketing communications to users located in the EEA with your prior consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within Maana emails. Please note you will continue to receive administrative account-related information, even if you unsubscribe from marketing emails.
  • Complain to a regulator. If you’re based in the EEA and think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed at adults.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Maana
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or our compliance with the GDPR, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer

Maana, Inc.
524 Hamilton Avenue
Suite 201
Palo Alto, CA  94301
privacy@maana.io